Young Independence County Elections

Nominations are now closed for the County Chairman positions.
We have four county elections taking place.
Eastern RegionNorfolk
Jack Smith and Peter Bush are to compete for the role of Norfolk County Chair, please read their statements here:
Proposer: Mollie Banham, Seconder: Kieran Parker
Proposer: Michael Hollins, Seconder: Sarah Curtis
 North WestLancashire
Liam Clark and Max Lake are to compete for the role of Lancashire County Chair, please read their statements here:
Liam Clark’s statement is pending.
Proposer: Imogen Thomas, Seconder: Lee Entwhistle
Proposer: Thomas Richardson, Seconder: John Wells
 North WestCheshire
George Shepley and David McClure are to compete for the role of Cheshire County Chair, please read their statements here:
Proposer: Chloe Prior, Seconder: Dan Jones
Proposer: Luke Thompson, Seconder: Matthew MacKinnon
Scotland – Lothian
Nathan Somerville and Jordan Cavell are to compete for the role of Lothian County Chair, please read their statements here:
Proposer: Blake Moore, Seconder: Oluf Marshall
Proposer: Finlay Young, Seconder: Ruaidhri McKim
Campaigning for these County Elections listed above has now begun.  The timetable for voting is below, details on how to vote will be released via email closer to the time.
Election Timetable:
Sunday 28th Midday – Voting Opens
Tuesday 20th Midnight – Voting Closes
Wednesday 1st 8PM – Results Announced
Congratulations to the following candidates who have been returned as County Chair’s unopposed:
Essex Harry Mason
Hertfordshire Michael Hollins
Suffolk Daniel Tyler


East Midlands
Derbyshire Kirk Kus
Leicestershire Chris Simpson


North West & Central Nick Sundin
North East Mitchell Goldie
South West Alexander Balkan


North West
Greater Manchester Nicholas Godleman
Merseyside Matthew Cassidy


Northern Ireland
East Ellis Hanna


Grampian John Stephen
Central Jack Jardine
Strathclyde Matt Williams
Tayside Chloanne Dodds
Fife Jack Neill


South East
Berkshire Victoria Patey
Hampshire William Tuckwell
Easy Sussex Sebastian Norton


South West
Cornwall Jack Buckley
Devon Merrick Rayner
Gloucestershire Matt Pitts
Somerset Aaron Foot


Mid & West Wales Mark Norton
South Wales Central Thomas Turton


Yorkshire & The Humber
South Yorkshire Ross Atkinson